Privacy statement of UNITED POP B.V.

(latest update: October 2016)

1. Identity of the collector of the data

United Pop B.V. is a Dutch limited liability company, with registered seat at Amsterdam, The Netherlands, and registered office at Atlantisplein 1, NL-1093 NE Amsterdam, registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under Commercial Register No. 66060117. According to the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (‘de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens’) United Pop B.V. is the responsible entity (‘de verantwoordelijke’) for collecting personal data for the purposes as set down below, and in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. 

United POP B.V. is part of the music support group and is a subsidiary of msg Beteiligungs- und Verwaltungs-GmbH which has its registered office at: Brucker Strasse 10, D-82223 Eichenau, Germany. The collection, use and storage of the personal data as herein defined refers to United POP B.V. as well as to its affiliated companies (msg Beteiligungs- und Verwaltungs-GmbH, msg GmbH & Co. KG, music support group GmbH with its business unit Akademie Deutsche POP).

All correspondence with regard to this privacy statement should be directed at: 
United Pop B.V., Atlantisplein 1, NL-1093 NE Amsterdam,
e-Mail: amsterdam@united-pop.nl, Phone: +31 (0) 20 3081991

United Pop B.V. will hereinafter be referred to as: “United Pop”. 

2. What we stand for

We take your privacy and the protection of your personal data very seriously. In this privacy statement we will outline the purpose of our collection of your personal data, and the conditions under which we collect and use your personal data. The collection of your personal data is subject to confidentiality and we will do our utmost that such collection will be done in accordance with all relevant (mandatory) data protection legislation.

When collecting your data, we take all technical and organisational precautions reasonably possible to ensure that your data will not become accessible to (unauthorized) third parties. We would however point out that we are never able to guarantee complete data security in the case of e-mail correspondence. We would therefore recommend that you send us any and all confidential information by (registered) post. 

3. Personal data

In accordance with Art. 1 sub a of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act, personal data is defined as the data that relates to all information which gives an (either directly or indirectly) indication as to the identity of a natural person, such as name, age, postal address, telephone number etc.

4. Collecting and using data

We collect personal data in the following (non-limited) events: 

  • when concluding contracts with you;
  • when registering you to receive our newsletter;
  • when you participate in price competitions;
  • to send you invitations to our information events;
  • to provide you with information which you requested on our courses and study options;
  • to answer your questions;
  • for technical administration; 
  • including the generation and improvement of offers and services.

Depending on the situation, some or all of the following categories of personal data provided by you are collected: name, address, telephone number, e-Mail address, and other information, depending on your requested service.

You data is only being collected by United Pop for marketing, market research purposes and/or for advertisement purposes provided that such collection is permissible under the applicable legal provisions, or if you have explicitly agreed to that specific type of data collection.

5. Server log files

In addition to the above mentioned collection purposes, we collect and store information in our server log files which is automatically transmitted to us by your browser. The information includes:

  • Type and version of browser
  • Operating system being used
  • Referrer URL (the page visited immediately beforehand)
  • Time of the server request

This above mentioned categories of information do not contain your personal data, since it cannot be attributed to a specific person. The data is not connected to other data sources. 

We furthermore reserve the right to examine this data if we receive concrete indications of unlawful use being made. Following a statistical analysis, this data is deleted.  

6. Passing on personal data

If you have provided us with personal data, this is only passed on or otherwise transferred to third parties if it is essential for performance of our services, in particular when passing on order information to suppliers or for billing purposes, or if you have granted your explicit prior consent. 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any moment, which will have the effect as set out in paragraph 9 of this privacy statement. 

7. Passing on data to authorities

In exceptional cases regulated by law, we may pass on your data to the authorities. Upon receipt of an order from a competent authority, we may in individual cases provide information on stored data, should this be necessary for criminal prosecution, for the fulfilment of the statutory duties of the constitution protection authorities, the Dutch intelligence agency or the military counter-intelligence service, or if necessary within the framework of enforcing intellectual property rights of third parties. 

8. Cookies

Our website partially uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files which are deposited on your computer and which your browser stores. Cookies help us adapt our offer to your interests, save your personal settings and make our website more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Most of the cookies we used are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted following your visit. Other cookies like “functional cookies” or “permanent cookies”, which we also use partially, remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser during a subsequent visit.

Your browser enables you to not allow cookies, to allow cookies only with regard to specific websites or specific cases or to allow cookies which are automatically deleted after your visit of a website. 

You can also prevent cookies from being stored at all by setting your browser to “don’t accept any cookies”. We would point out that deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

The following URL’s give you more information on how you can manage your cookie-settings: 

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Cookies

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042?locale=nl_NL

9. Right to information, modification and deletion

At any point and free of charge, you have the right to obtain information from us with regard to the collection of your personal data, the origin and recipient of that data as well as the purpose of the data collection. You also have the right to correct, lock or delete this data. You may correct and/or complete your data at any time. Stored personal data will be deleted if you withdraw your previously granted consent to this privacy statement, if the data is no longer necessary to complete the purpose for which the data was originally stored or if the storage is in any way impermissible for other legal reasons. 

You may withdraw your consent or address any questions or modifications to us in written or electronic form at any time:

United Pop B.V. 
Address: Atlantisplein 1, NL-1093 NE Amsterdam, 
e-Mail: amsterdam@united-pop.nl, Phone: +31 (0) 20 3081991

This shall entail no additional costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rate. 

10. Protection of your data and reporting obligation of data leaks 

In the event your personal data is collected and thereafter stored, we make use of the legally required security measurements to assure appropriate protection of your personal data. In the event of a quantitative and qualitative loss, (permanent) damage, breach or unlawful use of personal data, we are obligated to file a report with the Dutch Data Protection Authority thereon. Should we or the Dutch Data Protection Authority consider that the above mentioned event may negatively affect your privacy, we are obligated to inform you as well. Such notification cannot, in any way, be considered as an acceptance of liability for possible damages arising from the data leak. 

11. Google Analytics and Google Remarketing

Our website uses Google Analytics and Google Remarketing. These internet services are provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer. This makes it possible to analyse your use of the website. The cookie generates information about your use of the website and this data (including the IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. Activating the “anonymizeIP” function will guarantee within the European Union and member states of the European Economic Area that the IP address will be shortened by the last octet, making it impossible to unambiguously attribute the IP address. Google respects the data protection provisions of the “US Safe Harbor” agreement and is registered with the “Safe Harbor” programme of the US Department of Commerce. Google uses the information in order to evaluate the use being made of the website. Reports about website activity are generated for us, the website operator, thereby enabling other services linked to website and internet usage. Google may pass the information on to third parties if there is a legal provision to that end or if third parties process the data on Google’s behalf. Advertisements are displayed on websites by third-party providers and Google. Google and third-party providers will use the data in order to display adverts on the websites of third parties. In no case will your IP address be brought into connection with other Google data. You can object to the collection and storage of data at any point for future occasions. The use and storage of cookies by Google can be deactivated through a specific setting in your browser software by opening the page http://www.google.nl/privacy/ads and activating the “Opt Out” button. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by opening the deactivation page on the website of the network advertising initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie in relation to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing an available browser plug-in under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=nl.

Should you opt out of the use of cookies, we would point out that you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full.

Further information on Google’s terms of use and data protection as well as your rights in this regard and setting options in order to protect your privacy can be found in Google’s data protection notice at:
https://www.google.nl/intl/nl/policies/privacy/http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/nl.html  
http://www.google.com/intl/nl/analytics/privacyoverview.html 

The Dutch Data Protection Authority has provided a manual in which it is explained to set your cookies in a ‘privacy friendly’ way:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/sites/default/files/atoms/files/handleiding_privacyvriendelijk_instellen_google_analytics_0.pdf

12. Google AdSense

Our website uses Google AdSense, a service to incorporate internet advertisements by Google Inc. Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons serve to analyse information such as visitor traffic on a website. The information generated by cookies and web beacons on the use of the internet site (including your IP address) and the provision of advertising formats are transferred to a Google server in the USA where they are stored. Google can pass this information on to Google contract partners. However, Google will not connect your IP address with any other data that may be stored on you. 

It is possible to prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the corresponding settings in your browser software. We would however point out that this may lead to you not being able to make full use of all functions of this website. 

By using this website, you are giving your consent to Google’s processing of data collected in relation to you in the manner described above to the ends and purposes described above.

13. Google +1 and using the Google “+1 button”

Our website uses social media functions by Google Inc. including the Google “+1 button”. Google’s “+1 button” can be identified by the +1 logo. If you open any page of our website containing the Google “+1 button”, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google’s servers. The content of the plug-ins is transferred by Google directly to your browser and included in the website by the browser. By inserting the plug-in, Google receives the information that you are on the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Google, Google is able to link your visit to the website with your Google account. If you activate the “+1 button”, that information is directly transmitted to Google by your browser and is stored. When accessing our web pages which contain Google plug-ins, a direct link is created between your browser and Google’s servers. This means that data is already being transmitted to Google. If you own a Google account, this data can be linked. Any interaction, in particular commenting or clicking the “+1 button” or “share” button will also be passed on to Google. 

If you do not wish for your data to be linked to your Google account, please log out of your Google account before accessing our website. 

By using this website, you are giving your consent to Google’s processing of data collected in relation to you in the manner described above to the ends and purposes described above.

14. Facebook and using the Facebook “like” button

Our website uses functions by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. If you open any page of our website containing Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and Facebook’s servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook at that stage. If you own a Facebook account, the data can be linked to your account. We also use Facebook’s “like” button. Facebook’s “like” button can be recognised by Facebook’s logo, an “f”. If you access any page on our website which contains the Facebook “like” button, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook’s servers. The content of the plug-ins is transferred by Facebook directly to your browser, which then incorporates it into the web page. By inserting the plug-in, Facebook receives the information that you are on the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can link your visit to your Facebook account. If you activate the “like” button or leave a comment, that information is directly transmitted to Facebook by your browser and is stored. Any interaction, such as leaving a comment or clicking the “like” or “share” button is also passed on to Facebook. 

If you do not wish for your data to be linked to your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account before accessing our website. 

More on the purpose and scope of data collection, processing and use by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard and setting options in order to protect your privacy can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

15. Twitter

Our website uses functions by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St., Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. If you open a page of our website containing Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and Twitter’s servers. Data is already being transferred to Twitter at this stage. If you own a Twitter account, this data can be linked to your account. Any interaction, particularly clicking the “retweet” button, is also passed on to Twitter.

If you do not wish for your data to be linked to your Twitter account, please log out of your Twitter account before accessing our website. You can find out more at: https://twitter.com/privacy

16. No liability for third-party and partner websites

We would like to point out that websites and web services provided by our external partners and third parties which are accessible through the websites of United Pop, as well as external partners and third parties which collect data in connection with their competitions, promotions and similar offers are subject to their own data protection guidelines which are independent of ours. United Pop does not accept any responsibility or liability for these third-party contents, guidelines and data collection which are not related to ours.

17. Contact form

If you use our contact form to send us requests via our website, the data you provide in this form including your contact details, will be stored in order to process your request and in case of follow-up questions from our side. This data will not be passed on without your prior consent.

18. Newsletter

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on our website, we will need your e-Mail address as well as information which will allow us to verify that you are indeed the owner of the e-Mail address and consent to receiving the newsletter. No further data will be collected. This data will be exclusively used to send out the requested information and will not be passed on to third parties.

You may withdraw your previously granted consent on data and e-Mail address storage and the use thereof to send out the newsletter at any point, for instance by clicking on the “cancel” link in the newsletter or by sending your withdrawal request to: 

United Pop B.V.
Address: Atlantisplein 1, NL-1093 NE Amsterdam, 
e-Mail: amsterdam@united-pop.nl, Phone: +31 (0) 20 3081991

This shall entail no additional costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rate.

19. Right of modification

United Pop B.V. reserves the right to amend this privacy statement with the legal data protection provisions at any time. Should this have an impact on the scope of use of your personal data, the implementation of any modifications shall of course be subject to your prior consent.